Black Belt Profiles

Gallery
Videos
Links
Contact
Patterns
Class Info

Congratulations On Your Recent Promotion
02 Sep 2007
ManchesterTKD have a recent promotion.

Black belt student Anthony Thomas has been promoted by First Grand Master Rhee Ki Ha IX Degree, President and Founder of the UKTA, from II Degree to III Degree.

The Grading consisted of 3 Patterns. Eui-Am, Chong-Jang & Juche. Power Breaking Knifehand Strike on a house brick, Flying Side Kick over two people and Jumping High Kick. There was also Set & Free Sparring.

Once again congratulations.


Good Luck On Your Promotion Exam
30 Aug 2007
Instructors, Black belts & Colour Belts would like to wish Anthony Thomas good luck this weekend on his Promotion Exam from II Degree Black belt to III Degree Black belt.

The International Course & Promotion Exams run by First Grand Master Rhee Ki Ha IX Degree is the second of the year during the UKTA's 40th Anniversary year. The course will run from Friday the 31st of August to Sunday the 2nd of September, Leicestershire.

The course will cover all 24 patterns, Fundamental movements, Set Sparring, Free Sparring and Self- Defence. Grand Master Rhee will also have a few other suprises in store.

The last day will hold the promotion exam.

Good luck Anthony


Congratulations Are In Order
27 Aug 2007
North England Tae Kwon-Do Schools would like to congratulate Felix Lopez IV Degree (ManchesterTKD) & Johnnie Chan IV Degree (HuddersfieldTKD) on their recent selection for the European Championships, Tallin, Estonia in October 2007.

They will both be competing in Team & Individual Events which consist of Pattern, Power Test, Sparring, Special Technique & Self Defence.

The Team Events consist of 5 competitors, this proves that the North of England have some strong Tae Kwon-Do practitioners as they make up 40% of the team.

Please give them all your support over the next coming weeks and keep your eyes on the website with regards to forth coming events.


Peter Buckley Memorial 2007 Photos
29 Jul 2007
The photos for the Peter Buckley Memorial 2007 are now online!


Results for Inter-School Competition
14 Jul 2007
Results for the Inter-School Peter Buckley Memorial Competition held at Holy Cross College on the 14th July 2007.

Under 10 White Belt Sparring
     Gold - Mark Eden (Wirral TKD)
     Silver - Anthony Horton (Wirral TKD)

Under 10 White Belt Pattern
     Gold - Anthony Horton (Wirral TKD)
     Silver - Mark Eden (Wirral TKD)

Under 10 Yellow Belt Pattern
     Gold - Cameron Dudley (Bury TKD)
     Silver - Georgia Wardle (Bury TKD)
     Bronze - Reagan Berry (Bolton TKD)
     Bronze - Joseph Gingell (Sunnybank TKD)

Under 10 Yellow Belt Sparring
     Gold - Cameron Dudley (Bury TKD)
     Silver - Reagan Berry (Bolton TKD)
     Bronze - Joseph Gingell (Sunnybank TKD)
     Bronze - Lewis Sweet (Bolton TKD)

Under 11 Green & Blue Belt Pattern
     Gold - Katie Foxcroft (Bury TKD)
     Silver - Matt Shorrocks (Bury TKD)
     Bronze - Tom Foxcroft (Bury TKD)
     Bronze - Daniel Brown (Wirral TKD)

Under 11 Green & Blue Belt Sparring
     Gold - Katie Foxcroft (Bury TKD)
     Silver - Tom Foxcroft (Bury TKD)
     Bronze - Matt Shorrocks (Bury TKD)
     Bronze - Daniel Brown (Wirral TKD)

11-14 Yellow Belt Pattern
     Gold - Joshua Jones (Wakefield TKD)
     Silver - Nathanael McGlone (Wirral TKD)
     Bronze - Leon Hambling (Wirral TKD)
     Bronze - Dillan Curtis (Wirral TKD)

11-14 Yellow Belt Sparring
     Gold - Nathanael McGlone (Wirral TKD)
     Silver - Daniel Sweet (Bolton TKD)
     Bronze - Leon Hambling (Wirral TKD)
     Bronze - Joshua Jones (Wakefield TKD)

12-14 Green, Blue and Red Belt Pattern
     Gold - Daniel Wake (Morley TKD)
     Silver - Natalie Duffy (Bury TKD)
     Bronze - Jessica Shorrocks (Bury TKD)
     Bronze - Andrew Duffy (Bury TKD)

12-14 Green and Blue Belt Sparring
     Gold - Andrew Duffy (Bury TKD)
     Silver - Natalie Duffy (Bury TKD)
     Bronze - Jessica Shorrocks (Bury TKD)

Junior Black Belt Pattern
     Gold - Sean Ellor (Bury TKD)
     Silver - Connor Jones (Bury TKD)
     Bronze - Kieran Berry (Bolton TKD)

Junior Black Belt Sparring
     Gold - Connor Jones (Bury TKD)
     Silver - Kieran Berry (Bolton TKD)

13-17 Red and Black Belt Sparring
     Gold - Daniel Wake (Morley TKD)
     Silver - Sean Ellor (Bury TKD)

Senior White and Yellow Belt Pattern
     Gold - Carl Goodman (Bolton TKD)
     Silver - Michael Horton (Wirral TKD)
     Bronze - Alex Richards (Huddersfield TKD)
     Bronze - Crispin Osborne (Wirral TKD)

Senior White and Yellow Belt Sparring
     Gold - Michael Horton (Wirral TKD)
     Silver - Alex Richards (Huddersfield TKD)
     Bronze - Mike Topping (Bolton TKD)
     Bronze - Crispin Osborne (Wirral TKD)

Senior Green and Blue Belt Pattern
     Gold - Quwr Lu (Huddersfield TKD)
     Silver - Ivan Chan (Huddersfield TKD)
     Bronze - Stuart Drake (Sunnnybank TKD)
     Bronze - Neil Dudley (Bury TKD)

Senior Green and Blue Belt Sparring
     Gold - Neil Dudley (Bury TKD)
     Silver - Stuart Drake (Sunnybank TKD)
     Bronze - Quwr Lu (Huddersfield TKD)
     Bronze - Ivan Chan (Huddersfield TKD)

Special Technique
     Pee Wee Colour Belt - Gold - Daniel Brown (Wirral TKD)
     Middle Colour Belt - Gold - Katie Foxcroft (Bury TKD)
     High Colour Belt - Gold - Cameron Dudley (Bury TKD)
     Junior Black Belt - Gold - Kieran Berry (Bolton TKD)
     Senior White and Yellow Belt - Gold - Robert Nugent (Wirral TKD)
     Senior Green to Red Belt - Gold - Daniel Wake (Morley TKD)

Senior Power Test - Green and Blue Belt - Gold - Stuart Drake (Sunnybank TKD)


Overall School Results

1st - Bury TKD - 50 Points
2nd - Wirral TKD - 31 Points
3rd - Bolton TKD - 16 Points
4th - Huddersfield TKD - 10 Points
5th - Sunnybank TKD - 8 Points
6th - Morley TKD - 6 Points
7th - Wakefield TKD - 4 Points

Thank You to all competitors who entered, there would be no competition without you. Your participation was appreciated!


<< Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 Next >>